Agenda item

Appointment of Members to Internal Bodies

Minutes:

The Chief Executive presented the above report, a copy of which had

been previously circulated to Members. The purpose of the report was

to seek Elected Member nominations to internal bodies associated with

the Committees of Council.

 

The Chief Executive noted that at the Council meeting held on 27 June

2019 (Min Ref. C145/19), Members agreed that one Elected Member from each political party and one Independent Member be nominated onto internal working groups. 

 

He advised that further to the above practice, specific conditions were

applied in in respect to membership on the Local Development Plan. At

the Planning Committee on 5 June 2019 (Min Ref. PC64/19) and at the

Special Meeting of Council on 4 July 2019 (Min Ref. SC37/19); it was

agreed that whilst representation would be one member from each

Party plus an Independent Member; these Members were required to

be members on the Planning Committee. Furthermore, the Chair of the

Planning Committee was also to be a member.

 

He further advised that an exception was also agreed at the Meeting of

Council held on 27 May 2021, in relation to membership of the Irish

Unity Working Group (Min Ref. C277/21). It was agreed that

membership of this particular working group shall include all Parties,

Independents within Council and all interested Councillors.

 

Councillor Reilly  Proposed, Seconded by Councillor Duffy

 

That       Members nominate to the internal bodies set out in Appendix 2, for the period June 2021 – June 2022.

 

Nominations to Internal Bodies was as follows:

 

Business and Culture

 

Culture Steering Group

Councillor McGuire (SF)

Councillor Cusack (SDLP)

Alderman McClintock (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor R Barr (IND)

 

Centenaries Working Group

Councillor Heaney (SF)

Councillor J Boyle (SDLP)

Alderman McClintock (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor McKinney (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor Gallagher (IND)

 

Arts and Culture Strategy Co-Design Group

Councillor Logue (SF)

Councillor Cusack (SDLP)

Alderman Ramsey (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor McKinney (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor R Barr(IND)

 

Environment and Regeneration

 

Local Development Plan (LDP) Steering Group

Councillor Kelly (SF)

Councillor J Boyle (SDLP)

Alderman Kerrigan (DUP)

Alderman Hussey (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor Gallagher (IND)

Councillor Mc Kinney (Alliance) Chair of Planning Committee

 

Climate Emergency Working Group

Councillor Jackson (SF)

Councillor Dobbins (SDLP)

Alderman Kerrigan (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor O’Neill (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor Donnelly (IND)

 

Graffiti Working Group

Councillor McHugh (SF)

Councillor Cusack (SDLP)

Alderman Ramsey (DUP)

Alderman Hussey (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor O’Neill (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor Gallagher (IND)

 

Recycling Working Group

Councillor Jackson (SF)

Councillor J Boyle (SDLP)

Alderman Ramsey (DUP)

Alderman Hussey (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor O’Neill (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor Donnelly (IND)

 

Private Streets/Unadopted Roads Working Group

Councillor Jackson (SF)

Councillor Mooney (SDLP)

Alderman Ramsey (DUP)

Alderman Hussey (UUP)

Councillor McKinney (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor Gallagher (IND)

 

Cemeteries Working Group

Councillor Logue (SF)

Councillor J Boyle (SDLP)

Alderman Bresland (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor O’Neill (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor Donnelly (IND)

 

Governance and Strategic Planning

 

Adverse Weather Working Group

Councillor Fleming (SF)

Councillor Reilly (SDLP)

Alderman Devenney (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor Donnelly (IND)

 

Appeals Panels for Dismissals

Councillor Heaney (SF)

Councillor J Boyle (SDLP)

Alderman Kerrigan (DUP)

Alderman Hussey (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor O’Neill (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor Gallagher (IND)

 

Council Asset Naming Group

Councillor Fleming (SF)

Councillor Reilly (SDLP)

Alderman McClintock (DUP)

Alderman Hussey (UUP)

Councillor McKinney (Alliance)

Councillor O’Neill (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor Carr (IND)

 

Member Development Working Group

Councillor McHugh (SF)

Councillor J Boyle (SDLP)

Alderman Kerrigan (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor O’Neill (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor R Barr (IND)

 

Capital and Corporate Projects Planning Group

Councillor Duffy (SF)

Councillor J Boyle (SDLP)

Alderman McClintock (DUP)

Alderman Hussey (UUP)

Councillor McKinney (Alliance)

Councillor O’Neill (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Alderman McCready (IND)

 

Language Working Group

Councillor McHugh (SF)

Councillor J Boyle (SDLP)

Alderman Ramsey (DUP)

Alderman Hussey (UUP)

Councillor McKinney (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor Donnelly (IND)

 

Anti-Poverty Task and Finish Group

Councillor Burke (SF)

Councillor Farrell (SDLP)

Alderman Devenney (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor Donnelly (IND)

 

City Deal Working Group

Councillor Duffy (SF)

Councillor Reilly (SDLP)

Alderman Devenney (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor McKinney (Alliance)

Councillor O’Neill (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor Gallagher (IND)

 

Irish Unity Working Group

All Party Members (SF)

All Party Members (SDLP)

No Nominations (DUP)

No Nominations (UUP)

All Party Members (Alliance)

All Party Members (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

All Independent Members (IND)

 

Health and Community

 

Advice Services Panel

Councillor Duffy (SF)

Councillor Farrell (SDLP)

Alderman Ramsey (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor R Barr (IND)

 

Bonfire Working Group

Councillor Duffy (SF)

Councillor Tierney (SDLP)

No Nomination (DUP)

No Nomination (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor O’Neill (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor Gallagher (IND)

 

Council Owned Community Managed Centres

Councillor Fleming (SF)

Councillor Tierney (SDLP)

Alderman McClintock (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor Carr (IND)

 

Good Relations Working Group

Councillor M Boyle (SF)

Councillor J Boyle (SDLP)

Alderman Ramsey (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Alderman McCready (IND)

 

Welfare Reform Working Group

Councillor Burke (SF)

Councillor Farrell (SDLP)

Alderman Devenney (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor Gallagher (IND)

 

Affordable Warmth Task and Finish Group

Councillor M Boyle (SF)

Councillor Farrell (SDLP)

Alderman Ramsey (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor Doyle (Aontú)

Councillor Gallagher (IND)

 

The Chief Executive confirmed that nominations to both external and internal bodies had now been completed.

 

Councillor Reilly advised that his Party wished to nominate himself on to the North West Regional Development Group to replace former Councillor Durkan.

 

 

Supporting documents: