Agenda item

Other Representations

Nomination of membership to the following bodies to be made at the Special Meeting of Council to be held on 8 June 2020.

 

Governance and Strategic Planning Committee

External Bodies

           Advisory Committee to the Honourable Irish Society – 3 Representatives plus Mayor

           APSE – All Members

           APSE – Pilot Executive Board – 1 Representative

           CODA - Board of Directors – 3 Representatives plus Mayor

           Court of the University of Ulster – 1 Representative

           IESE – 1 Representative

           National Association of Councillors – 8 Representatives

           Somme Association – 2 Representatives

           Sustainable Communities and Demographics Working Group – 1 Representative

 

Internal Bodies

          Adverse Weather Working Group – One from each Party plus one IND Member

          Appeals Panel for Dismissals – One from each Party plus one IND Member

          City Deal Working Group - One from each Party plus one IND Member

          Council Asset Naming Group – One from each Party plus one IND Member

          Member Development Group – One from each Party plus one IND Member

          Capital and Corporate Projects Planning Group – One from each Party plus one IND Member

          Language Working Group – One from each Party plus one IND Member

 

Business and Culture Committee

External Bodies

·                Advising Diversity Steering Group (PEACE IV Project) – 5 Representatives

·                Board of C-TRIC – 1 Representative

·                Board of Derry Theatre Trust – 3 Representatives

·                Board of Directors – Visit Derry – 3 Representatives

·                Board of ERNACT EEIG – 2 Representatives

·                Board of North West Carnival Initiative – 1 Representative

·                    Derry and Strabane Local Action Group (Rural Development) – 11       Representatives

·                     Glenelly Action Plan Committee – 5 Representatives

·                     International Appalachian Trail Working Group – 2 Representatives

·                     Mournederg Action Plan Committee – 5 Representatives

·                     NW Peace and Reconciliation Partnership-Peace IV - 12 Representatives

·                     Sperrins Future Search Board – 2 Representatives

·                     Strabane Town Forum – 6 Representatives

 

 

Internal Bodies

·                     Arts and Culture Strategy Co-Design Group - One from each Party plus       one IND Member

·                     Culture Steering Group – One from each Party plus one IND Member

·                    Centenaries Working Group – One from each Party plus one IND    Member

 

Environment and Regeneration Committee

External Bodies

·                     A5/N2 Cross Border Corridor Working Group – 4 Representatives

·                     Board of Walled City Partnership – 3 Representatives

·                     Committee of Board of City Centre Initiative – 4 Representatives

·                     Foyle and District Road Safety Committee – 4 Representatives

·                     NI Amenity Council – 1 Representative

·                     NW Regional Waste Management Group – 4 Representatives

·                     Sustainable NI Climate Change Working Group – 1 Representative

 

Internal Bodies

·                    Climate Emergency Working Group - One from each Party plus one IND Member

·                     Graffiti Working Group – One from each Party plus one IND Member

·                    Local Development Plan – Steering Group - One from each Party plus one IND Member (who are represented on the Planning Committee) and the Chair of the Planning Committee.

 

Health and Community

External Bodies

·          Advisory Groups of Council Owned Community Managed Centres - All Members from the respective DEA:

-               Carnhill Community Centre

-               Clady Community Hall

-               Creggan (Central Drive) Community Centre

-               Fanad Drive Community Centre (Creggan Neighbourhood Assist)

-               Glebe Community Centre

-               Glenview Community Centre

-               Irish Street Community Centre

-               Klidrum Community Centre

-               Leafair Wellbeing Centre

-               Lettershadoney Community Centre

-               Oakland Park Community Centre

-               Victoria Bridge Community Centre

-               Bishop Street Community Centre

-               Shantallow Community Group

-               Lincoln Courts Community Centre

-               Top of the Hill Community Centre

-               Tullyally Community Centre

·                     AGE NI – Ageing Well Together Strategic Partnership - Mayor

·                     CCTV Partnership – 3 Representatives

·                     Civic Forum – All Members

·                     District Sports Committee – 5 Representatives

·                     Joint Management Committee – Council and EA – 4 Representatives

·                     Local Engagement Partnership for Adult Learning – 2 Representatives

·                    Local Growth Partnership Boards/ Neighbourhood Renewal Partnership Boards – All Members from the respective DEA:

-           Moor Local Growth Partnership/Neighbourhood Renewal Partnership Board (Triax)

-           Foyleside Local Growth Partnership/Neighbourhood Renewal Partnership Board(Outer West)

-           Ballyarnett Local Growth Partnership/Neighbourhood Renewal Partnership Board (Outer North)

-           Waterside Local Growth Partnership/Neighbourhood Renewal Partnership Board (Waterside)

-           Strabane Local Growth Partnership/Neighbourhood Renewal Partnership Board (Strabane)

-           Sperrin Local Growth Partnership

-           Faughan Local Growth Partnership

-           Derg Local Growth Partnership

·                     Management Committee – Advice NW – 5 Representatives

·                    Management Committee Dove House Community Trust– 5 Representatives

·                    Management Committee – Pilots Row Community Centre – 5 Representatives

·                     Management Committee – The Resource Centre – 5 Representatives

·                    Newtownstewart Leisure Complex Ltd – All Members from the respective DEA

·                    NI Local Government Partnership on Traveller Issues – 3 Representatives

·                    RAPID – Board of Directors – 5 Representatives (at least one from each rural DEA)

·                     Sports Forum – All Members

·                     Travellers Action Group West – 2 Representatives

·                     Western Area Child Care Partnership – 1 Representative

·                     Western Urgent Care Steering Group – 1 Representative

 

 

Health and Community

Internal Bodies

·                     Advice Services Panel – One from each Party plus one IND Member

·                     Bonfire Working Group – One from each Party plus one IND Member

·                    Council Owned Community Managed Centres - One from each Party plus one IND Member

·                    Good Relations Working Group – One from each Party plus one IND Member

·                    Welfare Reform Working Group - One from each Party plus one IND Member

 

 Representation previously agreed for a defined period:

 

·                     Northern Ireland Museums Council - 1 Representative (Until Sept 2021)

 

Representation requested for the Electoral Term:

 

·                     North West Region Development Group – 6 Representatives

 

·                     Strategic Growth/Community Planning Partnership – 5 Representatives

 

·                     NI Local Government Association Membership – 8 Representatives

·                     NILGA Executive Committee – 2 Representatives from the above 8

·                     NILGA Policy and Learning Networks

 

          Elected Member Development – 1 Representative

          Health, Social and Environmental Wellbeing – 1 Representative

          Local Economic Development, Investment and International Affairs – 1 Representative

          Place Shaping and Infrastructure - 1 Representative

          Reform, Devolution and Improvement – 1 Representative

 

 

 

Minutes:

Members noted that other representations would be allocated during a Special Council Meeting to be held on Monday 8th June 2020 at 4pm.