Agenda item

Nomination of Members to the following Committees of the Council for the period of June 2020 - June 2021 in accordance with Schedule 2 of the Local Government Act 2014:

·         Governance and Strategic Planning

·         Planning Committee

·         Assurance, Audit and Risk Committee

·         Business and Culture Committee

·         Environment and Regeneration Committee

·         Health and Community Committee

 

Table of Allocation of Members onto Committees attached as Appendix 2.

 

8(i) Nomination of Named Members to fill minimum allocation per committee     based on

         Party/Independent strength on Council – STEP 1

 

8(ii) Nomination of Members to fill remaining places on each Committee – STEP 2.

 

Minutes:

The Mayor applied a two-step process to confirm membership across all Committees.  The first step called for the nomination of Members to fill the minimum allocation per committee based on party/independent strength on Council and step 2 called for the nomination of Members to fill the remaining positions on each Committee.

 

The Chief Executive advised Members that as the final remaining positions on Committees are filled, there may be a need to advise Members of instances where a nominated Party Member or Independent Member may be unable to take up that position due to restrictions (specified in the 2014 Act – Schedule 2) which limit the maximum number of places permitted by a  Party or an Independent onto a committee.

 

Following completion of this process, the following nominations of Members onto committees were confirmed.

 

(a)          Governance and Strategic Planning Committee

 

Councillor Duffy nominated the following Sinn Fein Members:

Councillor Fleming (Deputy Chair)

Councillor M Boyle

Councillor Duffy

Councillor Cooper

 

Councillor Reilly nominated the following SDLP Members:

Councillor Mooney

Councillor McKeever

Councillor Reilly

Councillor J Boyle

 

Alderman McClintock nominated the following DUP Members:

Alderman Bresland

Alderman McCready

Alderman McClintock

 

Alderman Guy (Chair) nominated himself on behalf of the UUP.

 

Councillor Donnelly nominated himself as an Independent Member.

 

Councillor Gallagher nominated himself as an Independent Member.

 

 

(b)      Planning Committee

 

Councillor Duffy nominated the following SF Members:

Councillor Jackson (Chair)

Councillor Kelly                    

Councillor McGuire 

Councillor Mellon    

 

Councillor Reilly nominated the following SDLP Members:

Councillor J Boyle (Deputy Chair)

Councillor Dobbins

Councillor J Barr

Councillor Mooney

 

Alderman McClintock nominated the following DUP Members:

Alderman Kerrigan

Alderman Bresland

Alderman McClintock

 

Councillor Ferguson nominated Councillor McKinney on behalf of the Alliance Party.

 

Councillor Harkin nominated himself on behalf of People Before Profit.

 

Councillor Gallagher nominated himself as an Independent Member

 

(c)       Assurance, Audit and Risk Committee

 

Councillor Duffy nominated the following SF Members:

Councillor McGuire

Councillor Kelly

Councillor Logue

 

Councillor Reilly nominated the following SDLP Members:

Councillor McKeever

Councillor Durkan

Councillor Reilly

 

Alderman McClintock nominated the following DUP Members:

Alderman Ramsey (Chair)

Alderman Kerrigan

 

Councillor Ferguson nominated Councillor McKinney (Deputy Chair) on behalf of the Alliance Party.

 

Councillor Carr nominated himself as an Independent Member.

 

Alderman Guy nominated himself on behalf of the UUP. 

 

Councillor Donnelly nominated himself as an Independent Member.

 

Councillor Harkin nominated Councillor McCann on behalf of People Before Profit.

 

Councillor McCloskey nominated herself on behalf of Aontú.

 

 

 

Business and Culture Committee

 

Councillor Duffy nominated the following SF Members:

Councillor Mellon (Deputy Chair)

Councillor Cooper

Councillor M Boyle

Councillor Logue

 

Councillor Reilly nominated the following SDLP Members:

Councillor Farrell (Chair)

Councillor J Barr

Councillor Cusack

Councillor Durkan

 

Alderman McClintock nominated the following DUP Members:

Alderman Ramsey

Alderman Warke

 

Councillor Guy nominated himself on behalf of the UUP.

 

Councillor McCloskey nominated herself on behalf of Aontú.

 

Councillor R Barr nominated himself as an Independent Member.

 

Councillor Ferguson nominated herself on behalf of Alliance.

 

(d)       Environment and Regeneration Committee

 

Councillor Duffy nominated the following SF Members:

Councillor Burke

Councillor McHugh

Councillor Fleming

Councillor Jackson

 

Councillor Reilly nominated the following SDLP Members:

Councillor Dobbins

Councillor Durkan

Councillor Edwards

Councillor J Boyle

 

Alderman McClintock nominated the following DUP Members:

Alderman Devenney (Chair)

Alderman Ramsey

Alderman McCready

 

Councillor Carr (Deputy Chair) nominated himself as an Independent Member.

 

Alderman Guy nominated Alderman McKane on behalf of the UUP.

 

Councillor Harkin nominated Councillor McCann on behalf of People Before Profit.

 

(e)          Health and Community

 

Councillor Duffy nominated the following SF Members:

Councillor Duffy

Councillor McHugh

Councillor Burke

Councillor Logue

 

Councillor Reilly nominated the following SDLP Members:

Councillor Farrell

Councillor Edwards

Councillor Reilly

Councillor Mooney

 

Alderman McClintock nominated the following DUP Members:

Alderman Devenney

Alderman Warke

 

Alderman Guy nominated Alderman McKane (Chair) on behalf of the UUP.

 

Councillor R Barr (Deputy Chair) nominated himself as an Independent Member.

 

Councillor Ferguson nominated herself on behalf of the Alliance.

 

Councillor Harkin nominated himself on behalf of People Before Profit.

 

 

 


Supporting documents: