Agenda and minutes

Special Meeting of Derry City and Strabane District Council
Monday 8 June 2020 4.00 pm

Venue: remotely - Remotely. View directions

Media

Items
No. Item

SC29/20

Notice and Summons of Meeting

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chief Executive read the Notice and Summons for the Meeting.

 

SC30/20

Member Attendance and Apologies

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chief Executive took the roll call and apologies were received from Councillor Dobbins.

 

SC31/20

Statement on Remote Meetings

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Mayor read the statement for remote meetings.

 

SC32/20

Declarations of Members' Interests

Additional documents:

Minutes:

There were no Declaration of Members’ Interests.

 

SC33/20

Suspension of Standing Orders

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor McCann proposed a suspension of Standing Orders seconded by Councillor Harkin. 

 

Councillor McCann requested that Members consider a motion regarding the actions of the PSNI at the recent Black Lives Matter rally that took place in the Guildhall Square, Derry on Saturday 6 June 2020.

 

After a request from Councillor Donnelly for a recorded vote, the result was as follows:

 

For:- Councillors J Barr, J Boyle, M Boyle, Burke, Carr, Cooper, Cusack, Duffy, Donnelly, Durkan, Edwards, Farrell, Fleming, Gallagher, Harkin, Jackson, Kelly, Logue, McCann, McGuire, McHugh, McKeever, Mellon, Mooney, Reilly and Tierney (26).

 

Against:- Aldermen Bresland, Devenney, Guy, Kerrigan, McClintock, McCready, McKane, Ramsey and Warke; Councillors Ferguson, McCloskey and McKinney (12).

 

Abstentions:- 0.

 

The Chief Executive advised that the proposal could not be carried as it did not meet the required qualified majority threshold of 80 percent.

 

 

SC34/20

Appointment of Members to External Bodies pdf icon PDF 161 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chief Executive advised that further to the Annual Meeting of Council held on 20 May 2019 (Minute Ref. AM12/19), it was agreed that when seeking nominations to external bodies the d’Hondt system would be applied, i.e. all positions across all external bodies are collectively identified and filled using the formula set in Schedule 1 of the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 2014.

 

He further advised that at the Special Meeting of Council held on 4 July 2019, annual representation was agreed for the 2019/2020 year. The Northern Ireland Museums Council was the one exception to the standard annual appointment period; wherein representation was agreed until September 2021.

 

Councillor Gallagher referred to the appointments made to external and internal bodies using the d’Hondt process in 2019 and proposed that those positions remain the same for 2020/2021 term.  He stated that the d’Hondt process was a fair and open method to appoint Members onto those bodies and that the majority of appointments would remain the same.

 

After a request for clarification from the Mayor to the Lead Legal Services Officer, Councillor Gallagher was advised that Members could proceed on that basis if they so wished.  He advised that individual party leaders, at a later stage, may wish to make subsequent changes in appointments to external bodies.  

 

The Chief Executive referred to the report regarding the appointment of Members to external and internal bodies and advised that a proposer and seconder would be required, particularly as changes had been made to the structure of several of those bodies.

 

Councillor Duffy outlined that it would be impossible to make appointments to bodies on a block basis, especially as there had been several changes made throughout the year.  She suggested that Members proceed using the d’Hondt process.

 

Councillor Carr stated that he had been appointed to a number of external bodies in 2019, however some of them had not held meetings. He asked that those bodies be contacted to establish if Elected Member representation was still required.

 

Councillor Reilly stated that whilst he was not opposed to Councillor Gallagher’s proposal, a number of changes had been made to bodies throughout the year and that more clarity would be required on how to proceed if Members agreed with the proposal. 

 

Alderman McClintock stated that whilst she understood the reasoning for Councillor Gallagher’s proposal, there were a number of changes to external bodies that had to be considered. 

 

Councillor Gallagher thanked Members for their comments.  He stated that whilst he understood that there had been changes to a few of those bodies, appointments could be made on a block basis.

 

The Mayor advised Councillor Gallagher that several Members had not agreed with his proposal and asked him if he wished to proceed.

 

Councillor Gallagher stated that as he did not have the consensus of Members, he withdrew his proposal.

 

Councillor Reilly Proposed, Seconded by Councillor Duffy

 

That     (i) Council agree to appoint membership to the end of the electoral term for all external bodies listed in  ...  view the full minutes text for item SC34/20

SC35/20

Appointment of Members to Internal Working Groups pdf icon PDF 129 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chief Executive advised that at the Council meeting held on 27 June 2019, Members agreed that one Elected Member from each political party and one Independent Member be nominated onto internal working groups. 

 

He further advised that an exception applied in respect to membership on the Local Development Steering Group. At the Planning Committee on 5 June 2019 (Min Ref. PC64/19) and the Special Meeting of Council on 4 July 2019 (Min Ref. SC37/19); it was agreed that the representation would be one member from each Party plus an Independent Member (who were represented on the Planning Committee) and the Chair of the Committee.

 

Nominations to Internal Bodies was as follows:

 

Business and Culture

 

Culture Steering Group

 

Councillor Mellon (SF)

Councillor Cusack (SDLP)

Alderman McClintock (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor McCann (PBP)

Councillor McCloskey (Aontú)

Councillor R Barr (IND)

 

Centenaries Working Group

 

Councillor Cooper (SF)

Councillor J Boyle (SDLP)

Alderman McCready (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor McKinney (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor McCloskey (Aontú)

Councillor Gallagher (IND)

 

Arts and Culture Strategy Co-Design Group

 

Councillor Cooper (SF)

Councillor Cusack (SDLP)

Alderman Warke (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor McKinney (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor McCloskey (Aontú)

Councillor R Barr (IND)

 

Environment and Regeneration

 

Local Development Plan (LDP) Steering Group

 

Councillor Kelly (SF)

Councillor J Boyle (SDLP)

Alderman Hilary McClintock (DUP)

Councillor McKinney (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor Gallagher (IND)

 

Councillor Jackson (SF) Chair of Committee

 

Climate Emergency Working Group

Councillor Burke (SF)

Councillor Durkan (SDLP)

Alderman Kerrigan (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor McCann (PBP)

Councillor McCloskey (Aontú)

Councillor Donnelly (IND)

 

Graffiti Working Group

 

Councillor Jackson (SF)

Councillor Cusack (SDLP)

Alderman Ramsey (DUP)

Alderman McKane (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor McCann (PBP)

Councillor McCloskey (Aontú)

Councillor Gallagher (IND)

 

Governance and Strategic Planning

 

Adverse Weather Working Group

 

Councillor Fleming (SF)

Councillor Reilly (SDLP)

Alderman Devenney (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor McCloskey (Aontú)

Councillor Donnelly (IND)

 

Appeals Panels for Dismissals

 

Councillor M Boyle (SF)

Councillor J Boyle (SDLP)

Alderman Kerrigan (DUP)

Alderman McKane (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor McCann (PBP)

Councillor McCloskey (Aontú)

Councillor Gallagher (IND)

 

Council Asset Naming Group

 

Councillor Fleming (SF)

Councillor Reilly (SDLP)

Alderman Warke (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor McKinney (Alliance)

Councillor McCann (PBP)

Councillor McCloskey (Aontú)

Councillor Carr (IND)

 

Member Development Working Group

 

Councillor Mellon (SF)

Councillor J Boyle (SDLP)

Alderman McCready (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor McCann (PBP)

Councillor McCloskey (Aontú)

Councillor R Barr (IND)

 

Capital and Corporate Projects Planning Group

 

Councillor Duffy (SF)

Councillor J Boyle (SDLP)

Alderman McClintock (DUP)

Alderman Guy (UUP)

Councillor McKinney (Alliance)

Councillor McCann (PBP)

Councillor McCloskey (Aontú)

Councillor Gallagher (IND)

 

Language Working Group

 

Councillor Cooper (SF)

Councillor Durkan (SDLP)

Alderman Ramsey (DUP)

Alderman McKane (UUP)

Councillor McKinney (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor McCloskey (Aontú)

Councillor Donnelly (IND)

 

Health and Community

 

Advice Services Panel

 

Councillor Cooper (SF)

Councillor Farrell (SDLP)

Alderman Ramsey (DUP)

Alderman McKane (UUP)

Councillor Ferguson (Alliance)

Councillor Harkin (PBP)

Councillor McCloskey (Aontú)

Councillor R Barr  ...  view the full minutes text for item SC35/20