Agenda and minutes

Annual General Meeting
Monday 20 May 2019 7.00 pm

Venue: Guildhall, Derry. View directions

Media

Items
No. Item

AM119

Notice and Summons of Meeting

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chief Executive read the Notice and Summons for the Meeting.

 

AM219

Member Attendance and Apologies

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chief Executive recorded the attendance.  No apologies were recorded.

 

AM319

Suspension of Standing Orders - Admission of General Public to the Internal Chamber where Excess Numbers Necessitate

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor Devenney Moved, Councillor Hussey Seconded and the Council

 

Resolved        that Standing Orders be suspended in order to allow access to members of the public to the Council Chamber.

 

In response, to a query by Councillor McCann, the Lead Legal Services Officer advised that amending Standing Orders required submitting a motion to Council containing any proposed changes to Standing Orders.  Ideally this would form part of a comprehensive review of Standing Orders.

 

Councillor Harkin stated that he wished to raise a matter regarding Dalradian Gold Limited.  He stated that the company was a sponsor of the North West Business Awards due to take place on 7 June 2019, prior to the next meeting of Council.  He proposed that Council remove Dalradian Gold Limited as a sponsor of the North West Business Awards ceremony.  He further stated that issues and concerns relating to the work being carried out in Tyrone by Dalradian had been previously raised by Members, with particular concerns regarding their use of cyanide.  He asked Members for support in the removal of the company’s sponsorship.

 

The Mayor advised that a further suspension of standing orders would be required to allow consideration and decision on this matter.

 

Councillor McCann Proposed, Seconded by Councillor Harkin

 

That    Standing Orders be suspended to discuss concerns raised regarding Dalradian Gold Limited

 

After voting by a show of hands, the result was as follows:

 

For – 31; Against – 7; Abstentions -2.  The Proposal to suspend Standing Orders was carried.

 

Councillor Donnelly stated that a number of Independent Members and environmental campaigners had met recently with the City Centre Initiative (CCI) to state why Dalradian Gold Limited should not be permitted to sponsor the North West Business Awards.  He stated that it was his understanding that their case had been heard sympathetically and that the situation may have changed.

 

The Director of Business and Culture informed Members that Dalradian Gold had contacted CCI to confirm that they had withdrawn their sponsorship and would no longer be included on the programme as a sponsor.

 

Councillor Gallagher stated that he welcomed the information and emphasised that Dalradian Gold Limited should completely remove themselves from the Sperrins.

 

Councillor Ramsey stated that when Dalradian Gold Limited had commenced work in the Sperrins the matter had been given serious consideration which resulted in a delegation paying a visit to the site.  He stated feedback from the visit had been positive.  He further stated that the company adhered to strict governance regulations and was heavily licensed.  He stated that the company had provided approximately 350 well paid jobs in the area and described the negative reports as ‘scaremongering’.

 

Councillor Logue stated that the Director of Business and Culture had advised Members on the position of Dalradian Gold and that she had also received confirmation on the matter.

 

Councillor Harkin Proposed, Seconded by Councillor McCann

 

That    This Council opposes Dalradian Gold’s sponsorship of the North West Business Awards.  We call for Dalradian Gold to be dropped from this year’s awards  ...  view the full minutes text for item AM319

AM419

Webcasting Notice

Additional documents:

AM519

Declarations of Members' Interests

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor Hussey declared an interest in agenda item 4- Suspension of Standing Orders.

 

AM619

Welcome and Outgoing Speech from Mayor

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Outgoing Mayor, Councillor J Boyle proceeded to give his outgoing speech.

 

The Mayor welcomed everyone to the Annual Meeting.  He stated that his year as Mayor had been long and varied and this was his opportunity to review and to say thanks to a number of people for their professionalism and guidance.

He spoke of how he took on the role of Mayor with a real sense of pride and a determination that he would spend a year dedicated to representing the people of the City and District to the best of his ability.  He added that he had expected it would be a busy time, but nothing really prepared him for the sheer volume of requests from local groups and organisations right across the North West.

The Mayor stated that whilst actively involved in local communities throughout his professional, personal and political career, this year had given him a real insight into the significant efforts being made by very many good people here every day. People who dedicate their lives to improving their local communities. He described how he had been made welcome by organisations from every culture and ethnic community and thanked them all for the warmth of their welcome and the generous hand of friendship.

He stated that he had been invited to schools, colleges, community centres, and cultural venues, to celebrate a diversity of events alongside people of all ages and backgrounds and had been overwhelmed by the warmth of the welcome extended to him by people who do not know him personally and maybe do not share his politics.  He added that he was proud to say that he had been there to represent the interests of all and sincerely hoped that people would recognise and appreciate that particular fact.

He spoke of how there had been so many highlights and rewarding times during his tenure, and that there are far too many to mention.  He stated that some of the most rewarding times for him had been at the smaller events, the ones celebrating local people at their work, or acknowledging acts of extraordinary achievement and kindness by ordinary people who are out there making a difference every day.

He described how he had met a primary two pupil at Ebrington Primary School who took pride in spelling her name for him.  She explained that her name had a silent H.  He stated that it was his honour to meet Honour and her school friends and hoped for a great future for them and the children from the Holy Childs School in Creggan, who were also there that day.

Continuing, the Mayor stated that one of the very significant highlights of his year was playing a small part in hosting the 50th Anniversary of the Civil Rights Movement Festival programme in the Guildhall.  He stated that he was deeply honoured to welcome President Michael D Higgins to the city to mark a pivotal and historic moment for Derry and its people.  ...  view the full minutes text for item AM619

AM719

Allocation of the following Positions of Responsibility in each of the 4 years ending June 2023 in accordance with Schedule 1 of the 2014 Act: pdf icon PDF 210 KB

Positions of Responsibility

 

·         Mayor

Incoming Mayor takes chair, hand-over of Chain of Office.

·         Deputy Mayor

·         Chair of each of the six committees:

o   Governance and Strategic Planning

o   Planning Committee

o   Assurance, Audit and Risk Committee

o   Business and Culture Committee

o   Environment and Regeneration Committee

o   Health and Community Committee

 

·         Deputy Chair of each of the six committees:

o   Governance and Strategic Planning

o   Planning Committee

o   Assurance, Audit and Risk Committee

o   Business and Culture Committee

o   Environment and Regeneration Committee

o   Health and Community Committee

 

·         Representative on Reserve Forces’ & Cadets Association for NI – Annual

·         Representative on the Partnership Panel for NI – 4 Year Term

·         Representative on the NI Housing Council – 4 Year Term

·         No. 10 representatives on the Policing and Community Safety Partnership – 4 Year Term; including the appointment of Chair for Year 1 (Sinn Féin).

 

(D’Hondt Table attached as Appendix 1)

 

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The allocation of Positions of Responsibility in each of the 4 years ending in June 2023 were confirmed as follows:

 

                        Allocation of Mayor

 

The Chief Executive sought nominations for the position of Mayor from the Sinn Féin grouping for the incoming year.

 

Councillor Duffy nominated Councillor Michaela Boyle for the position of Mayor for the coming year.

 

Councillor M Boyle signed the Declaration of Office and took the Chair.

 

Allocation of Deputy Mayor

 

The incoming Mayor then sought nominations for the position of Deputy Mayor from the SDLP grouping for the incoming year.

 

Councillor Reilly nominated Councillor Hunter for the position of Deputy Mayor for the coming year.

 

Councillor Hunter signed the Declaration of Office.

 

Members from all Parties congratulated the Mayor and Deputy Mayor on their election.

 

The allocation of the remaining Positions of Responsibility were subsequently confirmed as follows:

 

Mayor

 

Year 1                                     Year 2            Year 3            Year 4

SF – Michaela Boyle              SDLP               DUP                SF

 

Deputy Mayor

 

Year 1                                     Year 2            Year 3            Year 4

SDLP – Cara Hunter             DUP                SF                    SDLP

 

 

                        Chair of the Governance and Strategic Planning Committee      

 

Year 1                                     Year 2            Year 3            Year 4

SDLP – Jim McKeever           UUP                SDLP               SF

 

Deputy Chair of the Governance and Strategic Planning Committee    

 

Year 1                                     Year 2            Year 3            Year 4

DUP – Ryan McCready         SF                    DUP                UUP

 

Chair of the Planning Committee         

 

Year 1                                     Year 2            Year 3            Year 4

SF – Christopher Jackson     SF                    Alliance           SDLP

 

Deputy Chair of the Planning Committee      

 

Year 1                                     Year 2            Year 3            Year 4

PBP – Shaun Harkin              SDLP               SF                    SDLP

 

 

Chair of the Assurance, Audit and Risk Committee 

 

Year 1                                     Year 2            Year 3            Year 4

IND – Gary Donnelly             DUP                IND - PG         SDLP

 

Deputy Chair of the Assurance, Audit and Risk Committee          

 

Year 1                                     Year 2            Year 3            Year 4

SDLP – Mary Durkan            Alliance           SF                    PBP

 

Chair of the Business & Culture Committee  

 

Year 1                                     Year 2            Year 3            Year 4

SDLP – Shauna Cusack         SDLP               SF                    SF

 

Deputy Chair of the Business & Culture Committee           

 

Year 1                                     Year 2            Year 3            Year 4

Aontú – Anne McCloskey     SF                    SDLP               SDLP

 

Chair of the Environment and Regeneration Committee  

 

Year 1                                     Year 2            Year 3            Year 4

SDLP – Brian Tierney            DUP                SF                    DUP

 

Deputy Chair of the Environment and Regeneration Committee 

 

Year 1                                     Year 2            Year 3            Year 4     

PBP – Eamonn McCann        IND - SC         DUP                SF

 

Chair of the Health and Community Committee     

 

Year 1                                     Year 2            Year 3            Year 4

SF – Paul Fleming                  UUP                SF                    SDLP

 

Deputy Chair of the Health and Community Committee  

 

Year 1                                     Year 2            Year 3            Year 4

Alliance – Rachael     `           IND – RB         DUP                SDLP

                Ferguson

 

Policing and Community Safety Partnership

 

The following Members were nominated to the Policing and Community Safety Partnership:

 

PCSP Member 1                  SF – Sandra Duffy

PCSP Member 2                  DUP – Graham Warke

PCSP Member 3                  SF – Paul Fleming

PCSP Member 4                  SDLP – Brian Tierney

PCSP Member 5                  DUP – Maurice  ...  view the full minutes text for item AM719

AM819

Speeches by Incoming Mayor and Deputy Mayor (from the floor)

Recess for Photographs – approximately 10 minutes.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The newly appointed Mayor commenced by stating that it was an honour to be nominated and elected as the Mayor for the Derry City & Strabane District.  She added that it was with even greater personal pride as a Ballycolman girl to be the first person from Strabane town to take on this role.

 

Accepting the Mayoral Chain she expressed her gratitude towards the good people of Strabane town for their support in the recent election, putting their faith in her by electing her as the only female representative for the Sperrin ward.  She also thanked her party colleagues in Sinn Féin for their belief and support by proposing her for such an important position.

 

She stated that the new Council would be a learning curve for her and for a lot of the newly elected councillors, however it was a challenge she was willing to face head on and put her all into this significant role.

 

She extended sincere thanks to the outgoing Mayor Boyle and Deputy Mayor Hussey for the service they have given over the last year and  commended everyone from all parties and unaligned who had worked tirelessly on behalf of the constituents of this council area.

 

She also paid tribute to the former councillors who unfortunately were not successful in being re-elected this time around, for their work and commitment over the past number of years and for the positive legacy they have left behind.

 

In her role as Mayor she pledged to engage with all the people throughout the council area without exception.  She stated that it was important for her to send out a clear message that as Mayor she would promote inclusivity and provide civic leadership.

 

She stated that she would support communities the length and breadth of the council area from the Ballycolman to the Bogside, from Newtownstewart to Newbuildings, from Cranagh to Creggan, from the Glebe to Galliagh, stretching from the Derg ward down to Derry City.  She will stand up and promote this area to the best of her ability and promote equality, inclusion and respectful politics.

 

She described how one of the main challenges facing this region currently was Brexit and all of its implications.  She stated that a strong partnership had already been forged with our neighbours in the Donegal Council area. She further stated that she was part of many cross border engagements and meetings over the past number of years alongside councillors and others, and would continue to encourage and support the development of these strong bonds as we work together to mitigate the impending negative effects of Brexit.

 

The Mayor stated that one of her key priorities for the area will be the promotion of the North West region in order to attract jobs, infrastructure and investment.  She stated that the economic potential of the North West region had not yet been realised and that it was important to build on the foundations of existing collaborations in health, education and infrastructure.

 

She  ...  view the full minutes text for item AM819

AM919

Designation of Aldermen (Max. 10 - should demand exceed threshold a vote through proportional representation will be taken)

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor McClintock moved, Councillor Hussey seconded and the Council then

 

Resolved       that all DUP and UUP Councillors be appointed ‘Aldermen’. 

 

 

AM1019

Nomination of Members to the following Committees of the Council for the period June 2019 - June 2020 in accordance with Schedule 2 of the Local Government Act 2014: pdf icon PDF 40 KB

10(i)     Nomination of Members to fill minimum allocation per committee based on

Party/Independent strength on Council – Step 1.

 

·         Governance and Strategic Planning Committee

·         Planning Committee

·         Assurance, Audit and Risk Committee

·         Business and Culture Committee

·         Environment and Regeneration Committee

·         Health and Community Committee

 

10(ii)    Nomination of Members to fill remaining places on each Committee – Step 2

 

            (Table of Positions on Committees attached as Appendix 2)

Additional documents:

Minutes:

(a)                   Governance and Strategic Planning Committee

 

Nominations were invited for Members to the Governance and Strategic Planning Committee.

 

Councillor Duffy nominated the following Members:-

 

Councillor Fleming

Councillor Cooper

Councillor Mellon

Councillor McGuire

 

Councillor Reilly nominated the following Members:-

 

Councillor McKeever (Chair)

Councillor McLaughlin

Councillor J Boyle

Councillor Reilly

 

Councillor McClintock nominated the following Members:-

 

Councillor McCready (Deputy Chair)

Councillor Bresland

Councillor McClintock

 

Councillor Hussey advised that he was nominating himself.

 

Councillor Harkin advised that he was nominating himself.

 

Councillor McCloskey advised that she was nominating herself.

 

 

(b)       Planning Committee

 

Nominations were invited for Membership of the Planning Committee

 

Councillor Duffy nominated the following Members:-

 

Councillor Jackson (Chair)

Councillor D Kelly

Councillor McGuire

Councillor Logue

 

Councillor Reilly nominated the following Members:-

 

Councillor Dobbins

Councillor J Boyle

Councillor J Barr

Councillor Durkan

 

Councillor McClintock nominated the following Members:-

 

Councillor McClintock

Councillor Bresland

Councillor Kerrigan

 

Councillor Harkin nominated himself (Deputy Chair)

 

Councillor Ferguson nominated the following Member:-

 

Councillor McKinney

 

Councillor Gallagher advised that he was nominating himself.

 

(c)       Assurance, Audit & Risk Committee

 

Nominations were received for Members to the Assurance, Audit & Risk Committee.

 

Councillor Duffy nominated the following Members:-

 

Councillor Burke

Councillor McGuire

Councillor Fleming

 

Councillor Reilly nominated the following Members:-

 

Councillor Durkan (Deputy Chair)

Councillor McKeever

Councillor Reilly

 

Councillor McClintock nominated the following Members:-

 

Councillor Kerrigan

Councillor McClintock

 

Councillor Hussey nominated the following Members:-

 

Councillor Guy

Councillor Hussey

 

Councillor Ferguson nominated the following Member:-

 

Councillor McKinney

 

The following Independent Members were also nominated:

 

Councillor Donnelly (Chair)

Councillor R Barr

Councillor Carr

 

(d)       Business & Culture Committee

 

Nominations were received for Members to the Business & Culture Committee.

 

Councillor Duffy nominated the following Members:-

 

Councillor Cooper

Councillor Kelly

Councillor Duffy

Councillor P Logue

 

Councillor Reilly nominated the following Members:-

 

Councillor Cusack (Chair)

Councillor Farrell

Councillor McLaughlin

Councillor J Barr

 

Councillor McClintock nominated the following Members:-

 

Councillor Ramsey

Councillor Warke

 

Councillor Harkin nominated the following Member:-

 

Councillor McCann

 

Councillor McCloskey (Deputy Chair) advised that she was nominating herself.

 

The following Independent Members were also nominated:

 

Councillor R Barr

                        Councillor Carr

 

                        e)         Environment & Regeneration Committee

 

                        Nominations were invited for Membership of the Environment & Regeneration Committee.

 

                        Councillor Duffy nominated the following Members:

 

                        Councillor McHugh

                        Councillor Duffy

                        Councillor Jackson

                        Councillor Burke

 

                        Councillor Reilly nominated the following Members:

 

Councillor Tierney (Chair)

Councillor Dobbins

Councillor Hunter

Councillor McLaughlin

 

Councillor McClintock nominated the following Members:-

 

Councillor McCready

Councillor Ramsey

Councillor Devenney

 

Councillor Hussey nominated himself.

 

Councillor Harkin nominated the following Member:-

 

Councillor McCann (Deputy Chair)

 

Councillor McKinney nominated the following Member:-

 

Councillor Ferguson

 

f)         Health & Community Committee

 

Nominations were invited for the Health & Community Committee.

 

Councillor Duffy nominated the following Members:-

 

Councillor Fleming (Chair)

Councillor Mellon

Councillor Burke

Councillor McHugh

 

Councillor Reilly nominated the following Members:-

 

Councillor Farrell

Councillor Tierney

Councillor Hunter

Councillor Reilly

 

Councillor McClintock nominated the following Members:-

 

Councillor Devenney

Councillor Warke

 

Councillor Hussey nominated the following Member:-

 

Councillor Guy

 

Councillor McKinney nominated the following Member:-

 

Councillor Ferguson (Deputy Chair)

The following Independent Members were also nominated:

 

Councillor Donnelly

Councillor Gallagher

 

Councillor Hussey requested a short recess to consider the  ...  view the full minutes text for item AM1019

AM1119

Notice of Motion

Councillor Gallagher to Move:

 

I call on this Council to promote equality across its elected members and when seeking nomination to external bodies uses the system of D’Hondt i.e. all positions across all external bodies are collectively identified and filled using the formula set out in Schedule 1 of the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 2014.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor Gallagher Proposed, Seconded by Councillor Donnelly

 

I call on this Council to promote equality across its Elected Members and when seeking nomination to external bodies uses the system of D’hondt i.e. all positions across all external bodies are collectively identified and filled using the formula set out in Schedule 1 of the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 2014.

 

After a request for a recorded vote by Councillor Gallagher, the result was as follows:

 

For the Motion; Councillors R Barr, M Boyle, Burke, Carr, Cooper, Donnelly, Duffy, Durkan, Ferguson, Fleming, Gallagher, Guy, Harkin, Hussey, Jackson, Kelly, Logue, McCann, McCloskey, McGuire, McHugh, McKinney and Mellon – 23.

 

Against the Motion; J Barr, J Boyle, Bresland, Cusack, Devenney, Dobbins, Farrell, Hunter, Kerrigan, McClintock, McCready, McKeever, McLaughlin, Ramsey, Reilly, Tierney and Warke – 17.

 

The Motion was therefore carried and Council

 

Resolved       I call on this Council to promote equality across its Elected Members and when seeking nomination to external bodies uses the system of D’hondt i.e. all positions across all external bodies are collectively identified and filled using the formula set out in Schedule 1 of the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 2014.

                       

 

AM1219

Other Representations

Nomination of annual membership (unless otherwise stated) to the following bodies to be made by the appropriate Committee as follows:

 

  Business and Culture Committee

  External Bodies

·         Advising Diversity Steering Group (PEACE IV Project) – 5 Representatives

·         Board of North West Carnival Initiative – 1 Representative

·         Board of C –TRIC – 1 Representative

·         Board of Derry Theatre Trust – 3 Representatives

·         Board of Directors – Visit Derry – 3 Representatives plus Mayor

·         Board of ERNACT EEIG – 2 Representatives

·         Derry and Strabane Local Action Group (Rural Development) – 11 Representatives

·         Glenelly Action Plan Committee – 5 Representatives

·         International Appalachian Trail Working Group – 2 Representatives

·         Mournederg Action Plan Committee – 5 Representatives

·         NW Peace and Reconciliation Partnership-Peace IV – 12 Representatives

·         Northern Ireland Museums Council  - 1 Representative (until 2021)

·         Strabane Town Forum – 6 Representatives

·         Sperrings Future Search Board – 2 Representatives

 

Business and Culture Committee

Internal Bodies

·           Culture Steering Group – 6 Representatives

·           Centenaries Working Group-5 Representatives (only to meet if required)

·           Arts and Culture Strategy Co-design Group – 4 Representatives

 

Environment and Regeneration Committee

External Bodies

·           Board of Walled City Partnership – 3 Representatives

·         Committee of Board of City Centre Initiative – Executive Group – 4 Representatives

·           Foyle and District Road Safety Committee – 4 Representatives

·           NI Amenity Council – 1 Representative

·           NW Regional Waste Management Group – 4 Representatives

·           Shadow Board of Directors – Bryson Energy – 1 Representative

 

Governance and Strategic Planning Committee

External Bodies

·           Advisory Committee to the Honourable Irish Society – 3 Representatives plus Mayor

·           APSE – All Members

·           APSE – Pilot Executive Board – 1 Representative

·           CoDA – Board of Directors – 3 Representatives plus Mayor

·           Court of the University of Ulster – 1 Representative

·           IESE – 1 Representative

·           National Association of Councillors – 8 Representatives

·           National Autistic Society – West NI Branch – 5 Representatives

·           NI Local Government Association Membership – 8 Representatives – Elected Term

·           NILGA Executive Committee – 2 Representatives from the above 8

·           NILGA Policy and Learning Network – Reform, Devolution and Improvement – 1 Representative

·           NILGA Policy and Learning Network – Local Economic Development, Investment and International Affairs – 1 Representative

·           NILGA Policy and Learning Network – Place Shaping and Infrastructure – 1 Representative

·           NILGA Policy and Learning Network – Elected Member Development – 1 Representative

·           NILGA Policy and Learning Network – Health, Social and Environmental Wellbeing – 1 Representative

·           North West Region Development Group – 6 Representatives

·           Somme Association – 2 Representatives

 

Governance and Strategic Planning Committee

Internal Bodies

·           Adverse Weather Group – 6 Representatives

·           Appeals Panels for Dismissals – 4 Representatives (Cross Community Representation)

·           Council Asset Naming Group – 5 Representatives

·           Member Development Group – 5 Representatives

·           Capital and Corporate Projects Planning Group – 5 Representatives

·           Language Working Group – 5 Representatives

·           Strategic Growth/Community Planning Partnership – 5 Representatives

·           Sustainable Communities and Demographics Working Group – 1 Representative

 

Health and Community

External Bodies

·           Advice Services Panel – 4 Representatives

·           AGE NI – Ageing Well Together Strategic Partnership - Mayor

·           CCTV Partnership – 3 Representatives

·           Civic Forum  ...  view the full agenda text for item AM1219

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chief Executive advised Members that as a result of the Motion that has just been passed, the nominations for external bodies would not be presented at the relevant committees and that a special meeting of Council would take place in the coming weeks to take forward the nomination onto the external bodies which were to be carried out collectively and that notification and papers will be issued in advance. He stated that with regard to the internal bodies, the normal process would apply.   He further advised that nominations to internal bodies where either made by D’hondt or by agreement by members of the committee.  He stated that Members would review the number of Members on the internal body and also the method of nomination onto the body and once that information had been received and endorsed by full Council at the end of June the nomination to internal bodies would then be completed at the July committees.

 

                        The Chief Executive reminded Members that an implication was that there may be a number of bodies who were scheduled to meet in the coming weeks.  He advised that Members who were previously representatives on those bodies in the last Council term and who had been re-elected, should continue to sit on those bodies until the new representation has been confirmed.

 

                        In response, to a query raised the Councillor Hussey, the Chief Executive stated that with regard to existing working groups, Members would decide who would be nominated to sit on those working groups.  He added that when a new working group was established it would be dealt with accordingly by the relevant committee.

 

                        Councillor Logue referred to the mandatory training session for new Members on the Planning Committee and asked if Members who were already on the Committee and who had previously attended this were expected to attend.

 

                        In response, the Director of Environment and Regeneration stated that all Members of the Planning Committee were expected to attend.

 

                        Councillors J Boyle and Dobbins stated that this was contrary to information that had been given to Members and that they would be unable to attend as they had made other arrangements.

 

                        The Lead Legal Services Officer advised that an additional session would be arranged for any Member unable to attend.

 

The Mayor called the meeting to a close thanked everyone for their participation.

 

The meeting terminated at 10.05 pm.