Agenda

Annual General Meeting
Monday 20 May 2019 7.00 pm

Venue: Guildhall, Derry. View directions

Webcast: View the webcast

Items
No. Item

1.

Notice and Summons of Meeting

Additional documents:

2.

Member Attendance and Apologies

Additional documents:

3.

Suspension of Standing Orders - Admission of General Public to the Internal Chamber where Excess Numbers Necessitate

Additional documents:

4.

Webcasting Notice

Additional documents:

5.

Declarations of Members' Interests

Additional documents:

6.

Welcome and Outgoing Speech from Mayor

Additional documents:

7.

Allocation of the following Positions of Responsibility in each of the 4 years ending June 2023 in accordance with Schedule 1 of the 2014 Act: pdf icon PDF 210 KB

Positions of Responsibility

 

·         Mayor

Incoming Mayor takes chair, hand-over of Chain of Office.

·         Deputy Mayor

·         Chair of each of the six committees:

o   Governance and Strategic Planning

o   Planning Committee

o   Assurance, Audit and Risk Committee

o   Business and Culture Committee

o   Environment and Regeneration Committee

o   Health and Community Committee

 

·         Deputy Chair of each of the six committees:

o   Governance and Strategic Planning

o   Planning Committee

o   Assurance, Audit and Risk Committee

o   Business and Culture Committee

o   Environment and Regeneration Committee

o   Health and Community Committee

 

·         Representative on Reserve Forces’ & Cadets Association for NI – Annual

·         Representative on the Partnership Panel for NI – 4 Year Term

·         Representative on the NI Housing Council – 4 Year Term

·         No. 10 representatives on the Policing and Community Safety Partnership – 4 Year Term; including the appointment of Chair for Year 1 (Sinn Féin).

 

(D’Hondt Table attached as Appendix 1)

 

 

Additional documents:

8.

Speeches by Incoming Mayor and Deputy Mayor (from the floor)

Recess for Photographs – approximately 10 minutes.

Additional documents:

9.

Designation of Aldermen (Max. 10 - should demand exceed threshold a vote through proportional representation will be taken)

Additional documents:

10.

Nomination of Members to the following Committees of the Council for the period June 2019 - June 2020 in accordance with Schedule 2 of the Local Government Act 2014: pdf icon PDF 40 KB

10(i)     Nomination of Members to fill minimum allocation per committee based on

Party/Independent strength on Council – Step 1.

 

·         Governance and Strategic Planning Committee

·         Planning Committee

·         Assurance, Audit and Risk Committee

·         Business and Culture Committee

·         Environment and Regeneration Committee

·         Health and Community Committee

 

10(ii)    Nomination of Members to fill remaining places on each Committee – Step 2

 

            (Table of Positions on Committees attached as Appendix 2)

Additional documents:

11.

Notice of Motion

Councillor Gallagher to Move:

 

I call on this Council to promote equality across its elected members and when seeking nomination to external bodies uses the system of D’Hondt i.e. all positions across all external bodies are collectively identified and filled using the formula set out in Schedule 1 of the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 2014.

Additional documents:

12.

Other Representations

Nomination of annual membership (unless otherwise stated) to the following bodies to be made by the appropriate Committee as follows:

 

  Business and Culture Committee

  External Bodies

·         Advising Diversity Steering Group (PEACE IV Project) – 5 Representatives

·         Board of North West Carnival Initiative – 1 Representative

·         Board of C –TRIC – 1 Representative

·         Board of Derry Theatre Trust – 3 Representatives

·         Board of Directors – Visit Derry – 3 Representatives plus Mayor

·         Board of ERNACT EEIG – 2 Representatives

·         Derry and Strabane Local Action Group (Rural Development) – 11 Representatives

·         Glenelly Action Plan Committee – 5 Representatives

·         International Appalachian Trail Working Group – 2 Representatives

·         Mournederg Action Plan Committee – 5 Representatives

·         NW Peace and Reconciliation Partnership-Peace IV – 12 Representatives

·         Northern Ireland Museums Council  - 1 Representative (until 2021)

·         Strabane Town Forum – 6 Representatives

·         Sperrings Future Search Board – 2 Representatives

 

Business and Culture Committee

Internal Bodies

·           Culture Steering Group – 6 Representatives

·           Centenaries Working Group-5 Representatives (only to meet if required)

·           Arts and Culture Strategy Co-design Group – 4 Representatives

 

Environment and Regeneration Committee

External Bodies

·           Board of Walled City Partnership – 3 Representatives

·         Committee of Board of City Centre Initiative – Executive Group – 4 Representatives

·           Foyle and District Road Safety Committee – 4 Representatives

·           NI Amenity Council – 1 Representative

·           NW Regional Waste Management Group – 4 Representatives

·           Shadow Board of Directors – Bryson Energy – 1 Representative

 

Governance and Strategic Planning Committee

External Bodies

·           Advisory Committee to the Honourable Irish Society – 3 Representatives plus Mayor

·           APSE – All Members

·           APSE – Pilot Executive Board – 1 Representative

·           CoDA – Board of Directors – 3 Representatives plus Mayor

·           Court of the University of Ulster – 1 Representative

·           IESE – 1 Representative

·           National Association of Councillors – 8 Representatives

·           National Autistic Society – West NI Branch – 5 Representatives

·           NI Local Government Association Membership – 8 Representatives – Elected Term

·           NILGA Executive Committee – 2 Representatives from the above 8

·           NILGA Policy and Learning Network – Reform, Devolution and Improvement – 1 Representative

·           NILGA Policy and Learning Network – Local Economic Development, Investment and International Affairs – 1 Representative

·           NILGA Policy and Learning Network – Place Shaping and Infrastructure – 1 Representative

·           NILGA Policy and Learning Network – Elected Member Development – 1 Representative

·           NILGA Policy and Learning Network – Health, Social and Environmental Wellbeing – 1 Representative

·           North West Region Development Group – 6 Representatives

·           Somme Association – 2 Representatives

 

Governance and Strategic Planning Committee

Internal Bodies

·           Adverse Weather Group – 6 Representatives

·           Appeals Panels for Dismissals – 4 Representatives (Cross Community Representation)

·           Council Asset Naming Group – 5 Representatives

·           Member Development Group – 5 Representatives

·           Capital and Corporate Projects Planning Group – 5 Representatives

·           Language Working Group – 5 Representatives

·           Strategic Growth/Community Planning Partnership – 5 Representatives

·           Sustainable Communities and Demographics Working Group – 1 Representative

 

Health and Community

External Bodies

·           Advice Services Panel – 4 Representatives

·           AGE NI – Ageing Well Together Strategic Partnership - Mayor

·           CCTV Partnership – 3 Representatives

·           Civic Forum  ...  view the full agenda text for item 12.

Additional documents: